Master of Magic
Fantasy 4X strategy with spell-driven battles across parallel worlds
MuHa Games, Eerie Forest Studio · Published by Slitherine Ltd. · Released Dec 13, 2022
- Reviews
- Mostly Positive
- 71% of 1,231
- Recent reviews
- Mostly Positive
- 72% of 11 in 30 days
- Playing now
- 35
- peak 24h 40
- Steam Deck
- Playable
- Last update
- 5 months ago
- Apr 14, 2026
What is Master of Magic?
This single-player fantasy 4X strategy RPG puts you in control of a wizard competing to rule Arcanus and Myrror. Choose magic schools and a fantasy race, expand your territory, recruit armies, research spells, and fight turn-based tactical battles against rival wizards.
For you if...
- +you enjoy experimenting with wizard builds and army compositions
- +you like old-school turn-based strategy with tactical combat
Not for you if...
- −you want quick openings rather than gradual expansion
- −you prefer simpler games with fewer spells to manage
- −you want multiplayer matches against other people
What players say
71% of 1,231 reviews are positive · 72% of 11 in the last 30 days
Players praise how closely the remake follows the original and the variety of race-and-magic combinations. They often criticize rival wizard AI as unfair, while some report slow pacing, interface problems, and bugs.
Screenshots and trailer
Master of Magic system requirements
As published by the developer.
Minimum
- OS
- Windows 10/11 (64 bit)
- Processor
- i5-4460 (or equivalent)
- Graphics
- Direct X 11 class GPU with 2GB VRAM
- Memory
- 12 GB RAM
- Storage
- 10 GB available space
- DirectX
- Version 11
Recommended
- OS
- Windows 10/11 (64 bit)
- Processor
- i5-6400 (or equivalent)
- Graphics
- Direct X 11 class GPU with 4GB VRAM
- Memory
- 16 GB RAM
- Storage
- 10 GB available space
- DirectX
- Version 11
PC version details
DRM, required accounts, controller support and Steam features.
- DRM
- None declared on Steam
- Controller
- Keyboard and mouse
- Platforms
- Windows
- Achievements
- 12
- Steam features
- Cloud saves, Family Sharing
Steam Deck: Playable
- Default controller config not fully functional
- Sometimes shows mouse, keyboard or non-Deck controller icons
- Some text entry requires manually opening the on-screen keyboard
- Some in-game text is small and may be hard to read
- Default graphics settings perform well on Steam Deck
Multiplayer and co-op
Languages
Text only: English, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Italian, Polish.
Tags
- Turn-Based Combat
- Strategy
- 4X
- Strategy RPG
- Turn-Based Strategy
- Tactical RPG
- Fantasy
- Turn-Based Tactics
- 3D
- Dark Fantasy
- Colorful
- Old School
- 1990's
- Cute
- Building
- Economy
Recent updates
- Apr 14, 2026 · Master of Magic - Hot fix 1.09.17.3 released
- Mar 21, 2024 · Master of Magic: Hotfix Version 1.09.17 is out now
- Feb 22, 2024 · PATCH notes version 1.09.14
- Feb 8, 2024 · February Update Notes
- Nov 7, 2023 · Master of Magic: Halloween Hotfix
3 DLC available.
Games like Master of Magic