Land of the Vikings
Viking settlement builder focused on villagers and surviving winter
Laps Games · Published by Iceberg Interactive · Released Oct 9, 2023
- Reviews
- Mostly Positive
- 74% of 2,260
- Recent reviews
- Not enough recent
- Playing now
- 22
- right now
- Steam Deck
- Playable
- Last update
- 1 year ago
- Mar 21, 2025
Free demo available, 3 playing it now: get the demo.
Metacritic: 76/100 (critic reviews)
What is Land of the Vikings?
In this Viking settlement-building strategy game, you expand a village by assigning jobs to villagers, collecting resources, and storing food and firewood for winter. You place buildings freely, trade with neighbors by ship, and send villagers on raids while managing seasons and natural disasters.
For you if...
- +you enjoy assigning villagers jobs based on their skills
- +you like building settlements at a relaxed pace
- +you want to plan food and firewood for winter
Not for you if...
- −you want rapid progress without waiting through seasons
- −you expect varied events and deep late-game systems
- −you prefer direct combat over managing a settlement
What players say
74% of 2,260 reviews are positive
Players praise the relaxed village building and the attention to villagers' skills and needs. Others find the pace slow and the late game repetitive, and report bugs and interface problems. Many negative reviewers say the game feels unfinished and worry that updates have stopped.
Screenshots and trailer
Land of the Vikings system requirements
As published by the developer.
Minimum
- OS
- Windows 10
- Processor
- 2.4 GHz Quad Core Processor
- Graphics
- GTX 960 Series or Equivalent
- Memory
- 6 GB RAM
- Storage
- 12 GB available space
- DirectX
- Version 11
Recommended
- OS
- Windows 10
- Processor
- 3.2 GHz Quad Core Processor
- Graphics
- GTX 2060 Series or Equivalent
- Memory
- 8 GB RAM
- Storage
- 12 GB available space
- DirectX
- Version 11
PC version details
DRM, required accounts, controller support and Steam features.
- DRM
- None declared on Steam
- Controller
- Keyboard and mouse
- Platforms
- Windows
- Achievements
- 42
- Steam features
- Workshop, Cloud saves, Family Sharing, Trading cards
Steam Deck: Playable
- Default controller config not fully functional
- Sometimes shows mouse, keyboard or non-Deck controller icons
- Some text entry requires manually opening the on-screen keyboard
- Some in-game text is small and may be hard to read
- Default configuration is not performant
Multiplayer and co-op
Languages
Text only: English, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Turkish.
Tags
- Colony Sim
- City Builder
- Vikings
- Strategy
- Survival
- Sandbox
- Building
- Management
- Economy
- Base Building
- Historical
- Simulation
- 3D
- Resource Management
- Mythology
- Realistic
Recent updates
- Mar 21, 2025 · Land of the Vikings: Spring Update
- Mar 14, 2025 · Fixes and Features Coming in the Next Patch!
- Jun 27, 2024 · Land of the Vikings - Thrall DLC - Languages Patch Note
- Jun 6, 2024 · Land of the Vikings v1.2.0: Journey to Dage Island
- Feb 15, 2024 · Land of the Vikings Update 1.1 - New Resource Management UI & New Map!
2 DLC available.
Games like Land of the Vikings